PAM Wayfinding Mobile Application Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Mediabank Pty Limited ACN 610 665 908 (Mediabank, we, us, our and similar expressions) is a technology company providing wayfinding solutions including the Pam Wayfinding Platform.

By accessing the PAM Wayfinding Mobile Application, you:

  • acknowledge that you have read the Mediabank Privacy Policy located at https://pam.co/privacy/ (Privacy Policy) and consent to Mediabank’s information handling practices; and
  • acknowledge that you require access to a current subscription to the PAM Wayfinding Platform to be able to use the PAM Wayfinding Application.

If you do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the PAM Wayfinding Platform. If you register to use the PAM Wayfinding Platform on behalf of another person, you warrant that you have the authority to accept the terms of the Privacy Policy and to act on that person’s behalf.

Privacy Statement

Mediabank collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information such as your name, contact details, and records of other dealings.  We do this so that we can provide you with our products and services, identify you as our customer, improve our service offerings, or otherwise notify you of updates to our services or activities and events we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, then we may be unable to provide you with our products and services, including access to our online training and course materials.

We collect personal information from you directly unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so. In some cases, we may be required to collect information from third parties including companies with whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, credit reporting bodies, information service providers or from public sources.

We may disclose personal information we hold about you to our related entities, education providers, other users, and service providers including information technology service providers, printers and distributors of marketing material, payment providers, and external business advisers (such as auditors and lawyers). Some of these organisations are located outside of Australia, and we are therefore likely to disclose your information to organisations located in the United States, Canada and New Zealand.

Our Privacy Policy provides further details about the matters referred to in this Privacy Statement. It also:

  • explains how you may seek access to, or correct, the personal information which we hold about you; and
  • contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or any registered APP code which binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you have any queries relating to Mediabank’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, by telephone on +61 2 9232 2101, or by email at privacy@pam.co.